Tournaments 2019-2020

From 2018 onwards you can only enter our events using this online system. The draw will be automatically created and emailed out, so make sure you enter in time online.

The Welsh Amateur Ranking Events are what was formerly referred to as the Mens Events

There will be no opportunity to enter after the entry cut off date has past.

Please be aware that the dates may be changed if there are clashes with amateur European and World events. Where venues are not confirmed, these will be added as soon as possible.

 

 

Archive 2017-2018 Archive 2018-2019

Filter By

Month
Tournament

U-16 Event 3

Entry Cut off: Fri, 22nd Nov 23:59PM
10:00 Sun 8 Scala, Merthyr Tydfil John Dobson

Masters Event 3

Entry Cut off: Fri, 22nd Nov 23:59PM
10:00 Sun 15 Matchroom, Llanelli Paul Taylor

Billiards Event 2(format TBC)

Entry Cut off: Fri, 22nd Nov 23:59PM
12:00 Sun 5 Matchroom, Llanelli Paul Taylor

Welsh Amateur Ranking Event 3 Qualifier SOUTH(Jack Carney Memorial)

Entry Cut off: Fri, 29th Nov 23:59PM
10:00 Sun 15 Matchroom, Llanelli Gordon Pantall

U-14 Event 3

Entry Cut off: Fri, 29th Nov 23:59PM
10:00 Sun 2 Kings Club, Swansea John Pellew

Welsh Amateur Ranking Event 3 Qualifier NORTH(Jack Carney Memorial)

Entry Cut off: Fri, 29th Nov 23:59PM
10:00 Sun 15 Amlwch Snooker Club Tony Cannon/Keith Thomas

Welsh Amateur Ranking Event 2 FINALS

11:00 Sat Snooker World, Ammanford John Pellew Waistcoat

U-18 European

Entry Cut off: Fri, 6th Dec 23:59PM
10:00 Sun 11 Redz, Cwmbran Ronnie Allen

Welsh Amateur Ranking Event 3 "Jack Carney" FINALS(Jack Carney Memorial)

10:00 Sun Matchroom, Llanelli Gordon Pantall Waistcoat

U-21 European

Entry Cut off: Fri, 20th Dec 23:59PM
10:00 Sun 13 Snooker World, Ammanford Paul Taylor

Welsh Amateur Ranking Event European Qualifier SOUTH

Entry Cut off: Fri, 3rd Jan 23:59PM
10:00 Sun 18 Snooker World, Ammanford

Welsh Amateur Ranking Event European Qualifier NORTH

Entry Cut off: Fri, 3rd Jan 23:59PM
10:00 Sun 18 Ewloe Social Club Keith Thomas/Tony Cannon

U-14 Event 4

Entry Cut off: Fri, 10th Jan 23:59PM
10:00 Sun 2 Trecenydd Snooker Club John Dobson

U-16 Event 4

Entry Cut off: Fri, 17th Jan 23:59PM
10:00 Sun 8 T B C

Masters Event 4

Entry Cut off: Fri, 17th Jan 23:59PM
10:00 Sun 15 Redz, Cwmbran Ronnie Allen

Billiards Event 3(format TBC)

Entry Cut off: Fri, 17th Jan 23:59PM
12:00 Sun 5 Redz, Cwmbran

U-18 Event 5

Entry Cut off: Fri, 24th Jan 23:59PM
10:00 Sun 10 Red Triangle, Cross Keys

Welsh Amateur Ranking Event European FINALS

10:00 Sun 18 Wexa Sports, Crumlin Waistcoat

Welsh Amateur Ranking Event 5 Qualifier SOUTH

Entry Cut off: Fri, 31st Jan 23:59PM
10:00 Sun 15 Redz, Cwmbran

Welsh Amateur Ranking Event 5 Qualifier NORTH

Entry Cut off: Fri, 31st Jan 23:59PM
10:00 Sun 15 Amlwch Snooker Club Tony Cannon/Keith Thomas

U-21 Event 5

Entry Cut off: Fri, 7th Feb 23:59PM
10:00 Sun 12 Red Triangle, Cross Keys

Welsh Championship SOUTH Prelims(play by 15th Feb)

Welsh Championship NORTH Prelims(play by 15th Feb)

U-16 Event 5

Entry Cut off: Fri, 14th Feb 23:59PM
10:00 Sun 8 Snooker World, Ammanford

Welsh Amateur Ranking Event 5 FINALS

10:00 Sun 15 Red Triangle, Cross Keys Waistcoat

Masters European

Entry Cut off: Fri, 28th Feb 23:59PM
10:00 Sun 16 Snooker World, Ammanford

U-14 Event 5

Entry Cut off: Fri, 28th Feb 23:59PM
10:00 Sun 2 Scala, Merthyr Tydfil

Billiards Event 4(format TBC)

Entry Cut off: Fri, 28th Feb 23:59PM
12:00 Sun 5 Snooker World, Ammanford

Welsh Championship 2nd & 3rd Round NORTH(TBC)

10:00 Sun T B C Keith Thomas/Tony Cannon

Welsh Championship 2nd & 3rd Round SOUTH(venue TBC)

10:00 Sun T B C

U-16 Championship

Entry Cut off: Fri, 20th Mar 23:59PM
10:00 Sun 9 Wexa Sports, Crumlin

U-14 Championship

Entry Cut off: Fri, 27th Mar 23:59PM
10:00 Sun 2 Red Triangle, Cross Keys

U-21 Championship

Entry Cut off: Fri, 3rd Apr 23:59PM
10:00 Sun 14 Redz, Cwmbran

Masters Championship

Entry Cut off: Fri, 3rd Apr 23:59PM
10:00 Sun 18 Matchroom, Llanelli

U-18 Championship

Entry Cut off: Fri, 10th Apr 23:59PM
10:00 Sun 12 Trecenydd Snooker Club

Welsh Championship Quarter Finals(T B C)

10:15 Sun T B C Waistcoat

Welsh Pairs

10:00 Sun 20 T B C

Welsh Championship Semi Finals(T B C)

10:15 Sat T B C Waistcoat

Welsh Championship Final(T B C)

13:00 Sun T B C Waistcoat
Sponsors

© Welsh Snooker (WBSA) 2019

Please Note: We have placed cookies on your computer to help make this website better, please read our Privacy Policy for further information. You can change your cookie settings in your browser at any time. Otherwise, we'll assume you're OK with our use of cookies.