Tournaments 2017-2018

Here is a list of the events for the 2017-2018 season.

Please be aware that the dates may be changed if there are clashes with amateur European and World events. Where venues are not confirmed, these will be added as soon as possible.

U-18 Event 1

10:00 Sun 8 Redz, Cwmbran Mark Emery
View Entries (11)

U-21 Event 1

10:00 Sun 10 Brackla, Bridgend Byron Phillips
View Entries (18)

U-14 Event 1

10:00 Sat 6 Mark Williams, Tredegar Peter Thomas
View Entries (9)

Mens Event 1 NORTH

10:00 Sun 12 Rileys, Chester Tony Cannon
View Entries (23)

Mens Event 1 EAST

10:01 Sun 12 Redz, Cwmbran John Dobson
View Entries (24)

Mens Event 1 WEST

10:02 Sun 12 Matchroom, Llanelli Gordon Pantall
View Entries (12)

Mens Event 1 Finals

10:00 Sun Red Triangle, Cross Keys Andy Rogers
View Entries (8)

U-16 Event 1

10:00 Sun 7 Snooker World, Ammanford Paul Taylor
View Entries (11)

Masters Event 1

10:00 Sun 12 Redz, Cwmbran Ronnie Allen
View Entries (32)

Welsh Championship - SOUTH (cut off)

12:00 Tue 12 Home or Away
View Entries (42)

Welsh Championship - NORTH (cut off)

12:00 Tue 12 Home or Away North
View Entries (20)

U-18 Event 2

10:00 Sat 8 Mark Williams, Tredegar Andy Rogers
View Entries (12)

Mens Event 2 NORTH

10:00 Sun 12 Rileys, Chester North Keith Thomas
View Entries (24)

Mens Event 2 EAST

10:01 Sun 12 Red Triangle / Wexa East Mel Griffiths / Alun Squire
View Entries (20)

Mens Event 2 WEST

10:02 Sun 12 Snooker World, Ammanford West Gordon Pantall
View Entries (15)

Masters Event 2

10:00 Sun 12 Matchroom, Llanelli Keith Thomas
View Entries (34)

U-21 Event 2

10:00 Sun 10 Red Triangle, Cross Keys Andy Rogers
View Entries (19)

Mens Event 2 Finals

10:00 Sun Snooker World, Ammanford Paul Taylor
View Entries (8)

U-16 Event 2

10:00 Sat 7 Mark Williams, Tredegar Peter Thomas
View Entries (11)

Mens European NORTH

10:00 Sun 12 Rileys, Chester Tony Cannon
View Entries (18)

Mens European EAST

10:01 Sun 12 Redz, Cwmbran Andy Rogers
View Entries (19)

Mens European WEST

10:02 Sun 12 Matchroom, Llanelli John Terry
View Entries (16)

Mens European Finals (Ranking cut off EBSA)

10:00 Sun Wexa Sports, Crumlin John Dobson
View Entries (8)

U-14 Event 2

10:00 Sun 6 Redz, Cwmbran John Pellew
View Entries (9)

U-18 European (Ranking cut off EBSA)

10:00 Sun 8 Red Triangle, Cross Keys John Dobson
View Entries (14)

North v South Challenge

11:30 Sat Matchroom, Llanelli Gordon Pantall

Jack Carney Memorial

10:00 Sun 15 Matchroom, Llanelli Gordon Pantall
View Entries (21)

U-21 European (Ranking cut off EBSA)

10:00 Sat 10 Mark Williams, Tredegar Peter Thomas
View Entries (15)

Masters Event 3

10:00 Sun 12 Redz, Cwmbran Ronnie Allen
View Entries (24)

U-16 Event 3

10:00 Sun 7 Matchroom, Llanelli Paul Taylor
View Entries (11)

Top Team (Cut Off) See News section for entry form link

23:59 Sun 25 Home or Away Brian Crook

U-16 Event 4

10:00 Sat 7 Snooker World, Ammanford Paul Taylor
View Entries (7)

U-18 Event 4

10:00 Sun 8 Matchroom, Llanelli John Terry
View Entries (3)

Mens Event 4 NORTH

10:00 Sun 12 Rileys, Chester Keith Thomas
View Entries (9)

Mens Event 4 EAST

10:01 Sun 12 ? ?
View Entries (13)

Mens Event 4 WEST

10:02 Sun 12 Snooker World, Ammanford Gordon Pantall
View Entries (11)

Welsh Open Wild Card (Robert Harrhy Memorial) Day 1

10:00 Sat 25 Redz, Cwmbran ?
View Entries (16)

Welsh Open Wild Card (Robert Harrhy Memorial) Day 2

10:00 Sun Redz, Cwmbran ?

Mens Event 4 Finals

10:00 Sat Mark Williams, Tredegar Peter Thomas

U-21 Event 4

10:00 Sun 10 Red Triangle, Cross Keys
View Entries (3)

U-14 Event 3

10:00 Sun 6 Wexa Sports, Crumlin Andy Rogers
View Entries (9)

Masters Event 4

10:00 Sun 12 Snooker World, Ammanford Paul Taylor
View Entries (9)

U-16 Event 5

10:00 Sun 7 Redz, Cwmbran ?
View Entries (6)

U-21 Event 5

10:00 Sat 10 ? Byron Phillips
View Entries (3)

Mens Event 5 NORTH

10:00 Sun 12 Rileys, Chester Tony Cannon
View Entries (7)

Mens Event 5 EAST

10:01 Sun 12 Redz, Cwmbran Ronnie Allen
View Entries (12)

Mens Event 5 WEST

10:02 Sun 12 Matchroom, Llanelli John Terry
View Entries (9)

Welsh Championship Quarter Finals (Provisional)

10:15 Sun Wexa Sports, Crumlin John Dobson

U-14 Championship

10:00 Sat 6 Red Triangle, Cross Keys ?
View Entries (9)

U-18 Event 5

10:00 Sun 8 Brackla, Bridgend Byron Phillips
View Entries (2)

Mens Event 5 Finals (Ranking cut off EBSA team)

10:00 Sun Redz, Cwmbran Ronnie Allen

U-21 Championship

10:00 Sun 10 Redz, Cwmbran John Dobson
View Entries (3)

Masters European (Ranking cut off EBSA singles/team)

10:00 Sun 12 Snooker World, Ammanford Paul Taylor
View Entries (8)

U-18 Championship

10:00 Sun 8 Red Triangle, Cross Keys Andy Rogers
View Entries (2)

U-16 Championship

10:00 Sun 7 Red Triangle, Cross Keys Andy Rogers
View Entries (6)

Masters Championship

10:00 Sun 12 Matchroom, Llanelli John Terry
View Entries (8)

Welsh Pairs

10:00 Sun 15 Redz, Cwmbran John Dobson

Welsh Championship Semi Finals (DATE TBA) ???

10:15 Sat

Welsh Championship Final (DATE TBA) ???

14:00 Sun
Sponsors

© Welsh Snooker (WBSA) 2017

Please Note: We have placed cookies on your computer to help make this website better, please read our Privacy Policy for further information. You can change your cookie settings in your browser at any time. Otherwise, we'll assume you're OK with our use of cookies.